Keystone Law is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our Site (as defined below), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 in England and Wales and the Data Protection Act 2002 in the Isle of Man (the "Act"), the data controller in England and Wales is Keystone Law Limited of 48 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1JF and in the Isle of Man is Keystone Law (Isle of Man) Limited of The Old Courthouse, Athol Street, Douglas, IM1 1JD, Isle of Man ("We/Our/Us").

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing as referred to in this policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to provide you with information about our additional services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or email. If you do not wish us to receive such information from us, please let us know by email to enquiries@keystonelaw.co.uk.

We will not pass your data to third parties without your permission.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In order to provide you with a consistently high level of service we do make use of certain reputable suppliers such as couriers, technology providers and document production service providers. Where it is appropriate to do so acting in the ordinary course of our legal practice, we may disclose some information to these suppliers.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us atenquiries@keystonelaw.co.uk.

You also have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Search